Sort by: 
Search Results
Search for: "Book" returned 1854 item(s).
 
New [Antarctic/Arctic] Christie’s Exploration & Travel Auction Catalogue
2003, 24-25 Sept UK 1st, 4to, pp.79-123, 25 color & 14 bw photos, wraps ; entire issue, new #23742 $25.00
A great catalogue with items relating to Bellingshausen, Byrd, Charcot, Greely, Hurley, Mawson, Murdoch, Murray, Nordenskjold, Parry, Peary, Phipps, Ponting, Rae, Ross, Scott, Shackleton, Weddell, Wilkins, Wilson, and others, comprising 94 lots. A great reference to unique items. Includes prices r [read more]

New [Antarctic/Arctic] Christie’s Exploration & Travel Auction Catalogue
1998, 8 April UK 1st, 4to, pp.138-169, 12 color & 12 bw photos, wraps ; entire issue, fine #23661 $19.00
A wonderfully illustrated catalogue with items relating to Bowers, Charcot, Cherry-Garrard, Doorly, Franklin, Hurley, Kane, Levick, Marston, Oates, Parry, Ross, Scott, Shackleton, Wilson, and others, comprising 33 lots. A great reference to unique items. Includes prices realized. [read more]

New [Antarctic/Arctic] Christie’s Exploration & Travel Auction Catalogue
2008, 25 Sept UK 1st, 4to, pp.152-183, 20 color & 18 bw photos, wraps ; entire issue, new #25386 $19.00
Another nice catalogue with items relating to Brocklehurst, Cherry-Garrard, Hurley, Levick, Marston, Ponting, Royds, Scott, Shackleton, and others, comprising 33 lots. A great reference to unique items. Includes prices realized. [read more]

New [Antarctic/Arctic] Christie’s Exploration & Travel Auction Catalogue
1997, Sept 26 UK 1st, 4to, pp.126-155, 7 color & 22 bw photos, wraps ; entire issue, fine #25030 $19.00
A wonderfully illustrated catalogue with items relating to Amundsen, Andrée, Borchgrevink, Byrd, Franklin, Kane, Levick, Marston, Murray, Oates, Ponting, Ross, Royds, Scott, Shackleton, Wilson, and others, comprising 36 lots. A great reference to unique items. [read more]

New [Antarctic/Arctic] Christie’s Exploration & Travel Auction Catalogue – The Scott Relics
1999, 17 Sept UK 1st, 4to, pp.165-313, 79 (1 fldg) color & 51 bw (4 fldg) photos, wraps ; entire issue, fine #22803 $59.00
This was a widely anticipated auction featuring a number of fantastic items related to Capt. Scott. The most intriguing were 31 lots all from a small suitcase labeled ‘SCOTT/Personal Relics’. Other items relate to Franklin, Nansen, Nordenskjöld, Ponting, Shackleton, and others, comprising 123 lots [read more]

[China] Mountaineering in China
1965 Foreign Languages Press Peking 1st, 8vo, [pp.91], 4 color & 134 bw photos, wraps w/ dj ; dj w/ chip/wear to spine, title written on spine, miss front flap, good #24809 $95.00
A nice, primarily photo, book which includes ascents of Minya Konka (1957), Shule Mountain (1958), Mustagh Ata (1959 – new women’s world altitude record), Everest (1960 - first ascent of North Ridge), Amne Machin (1960), Kongur (1961 – all-women, new women’s world altitude record), and Shisha Pangma [read more]

New [Everest] Christie’s Travel and Natural History, including Maps and Atlases
2003, 8 May UK 1st, 4to, pp.78-81, 2 color & 5 bw photos, wrap ; entire issue #25402 $15.95
The principal item of interest in this auction catalogue is the papers of Lieutenant-Colonel Peter Roderick Oliver who was a member of the 1936 and 1938 Everest expeditions and was with Smythe in the Garhwal Himalaya in 1937. Four pages are devoted to the contents of this lot which included his exp [read more]

[Everest] Everest Colour Supplement
1953 The Times London 1st, 4to, pp.20, 22 color & 27 bw photos, map, wraps ; not folded, some toning, vg #9663 $75.00
The 1953 first ascent of Everest by Hillary and Tenzing. These Times accounts are hard to find. [read more]

[Japan]. Japanese Alpine Club Manaslu 1952-3
1954 Mainichi Newspapers Tokyo 1st, large 8vo, pp.66, 4, 217, 17, 2 color & 127 bw photos, 6 figs, 3 sketches, 6 charts, 7 maps (1 color fldg), appendices, blue cloth ; original tissue overwrap, dj w/ edge wear & 2 chips, vg, cloth w/ minor damp to lower external boards, vg+ #25241 $650.00
Just as the English focused on Everest and the Germans on Nanga Parbat, so to did the Japanese focus on Manaslu. The Japanese Alpine Club made repeated visits to the mountain in 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955 and 1956. This profuse official report relates their reconnaissance in 1952 and attempt in 1953, [read more]

[Japan]. Japanese Alpine Club Manaslu 1954-6
1958 Mainichi Newspapers Tokyo 1st, large 8vo, pp.24, 14, 353, 13, 47 bw photos, 30 figs, 8 sketches, 74 charts (2 fldg), 8 maps (1 color, 1 fldg), appendices, red cloth ; dj w/ lg chip top front, vg, cloth near fine #24321 $775.00
Just as the English focused on Everest and the Germans on Nanga Parbat, so to did the Japanese focus on Manaslu. The Japanese Alpine Club made repeated visits to the mountain in 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955 and 1956. This profuse official report relates their failed attempt in 1954, the reconnaissance o [read more]

American Alpine Club Library [Mazuchelli, Elizabeth Sarah] A Lady Pioneer The Indian Alps and How We Crossed Them: Being a Narrative of Two Years’ Residence in the Eastern Himalaya and Two Months’ Tour into the Interior
1876 Longmans, Green London 1st, thick 8vo, pp.xiii, 612, chromolithograph frontis w/ tissue guard, 9 chromolithograph plates w/ tissue guards, text woodcuts, color fldg mag, teg, gilt-decorated green cloth ; cloth miss top 1.5” of spine affecting title, spine bottom chipped, corners rubbed, hinges starting, Field & AAC/Field bookplates, offsetting from plates as usual, map w/ orig folds & no tears, good #24908 $495.00 $445.50
Mazuchelli and her husband followed the Nepal-Sikkim frontier along the Singalila Ridge. The frontis is a nice color illustration of Jannu. This book weighs five pounds. Neate M74, Yakushi M126. Field, William O. (1904 – 1994) – A noted glaciologist, who wrote extensively on Alaskan glaciers, [read more]

[Royal Netherlands Alpine Association] Koninklijke Nederlandse Alpen Vereniging 1902-1977 - Gebeurtenissen van de Laatste 25 Jaar [Royal Netherlands Alpine Association 1902-1977 - Events of the Last 25 Years]
1977 KNAV Utrecht 1st, 4to, pp.87, 37 bw photos, wraps ; fine #25289 $35.00
Published on the occasion of the 75th anniversary of the Royal Netherlands Alpine Association, this looks at the previous 25 years with chapters written by Visser, Timmers, Verrijn Stuart, Dufour, and others. In Dutch, no English translation. [read more]

Abramson, Howard S. Hero In Disgrace: The Life of Arctic Explorer Frederick A. Cook
1991 Paragon House NY 1st, 8vo, pp.xix, 250, 23 bw photos, map, green/white cloth ; dj rubbed, vg, cloth fine. #14438 $27.00
The author asserts Cook did reach the North Pole, as well as the summit of McKinley. [read more]

American Alpine Club Library Acerbi, Joseph Travels through Sweden, Finland, and Lapland, to the North Cape in the Years 1798 and 1799
1802 Joseph Mawman London 1st, 4to, 2 vol, pp.xxiv, 396, viii, 380, vol 1 w/ frontis, 7 engraved plates, fldg map (listed as being in vol 2), vol 2 w/ 8 engraved plates (5 color), appendix, marbled edges, full brown calf boards w/ gilt-dec spine/edges & raised bands ; all 4 covers & ffeps off but present, spines solid, Lyon & AAC/Thorington (blacked out) bookplates, good #24783 $945.00 $850.50
Internally, this is quite a nice copy of this important work with wide margins and nice clean sheets, with some offsetting of plates as expected. The large folding map has a minor fold separation. The Lyon bookplate may be that of Francis Bowes Lyon (1856-1948) uncle to the Queen Mother. If the c [read more]

Adams, Lieutenant Harry Beyond the Barrier With Byrd: An Authentic Story of the Byrd Antarctic Exploring Expedition
1932 Donohue, Chicago NY 1st, 8vo, pp.253, photo frontis, 16 bw photos, blue cloth ; cloth spine somewhat darkened, foxing to fronti & title page, vg. #9001 $27.00
Adams was second mate on the 'Bolling' during Byrd's first Antarctic expedition in 1928-30. Spence 8. [read more]

Adkison, Ron Hiking Wyoming’s Wind River Range
1996 Falcon Helena 4th, 8vo, pp.x, 262, 54 bw photos, 35 maps, wraps ; fine #25182 $5.00 $4.50
This book is from the Phil Hanson Collection. Phil's love of rock and ice climbing transcends to his collection of treasured books. He discovered his passion for the sport later in life, when Henry Barber gave a motivational speech at a sales meeting for the outdoor apparel company he worked for. [read more]

Ahluwalia, Major H. P. S. Faces of Everest
1982 Vikas Pub House Pvt Ltd New Delhi 2nd, 4to, pp.xxiv, 244, 86 color & 52 bw photos, 24 maps/drawings, appendices, black cloth ; dj rubbed vg-, cloth vg #21944 $19.95
The history of Everest from its discovery in 1855. This second edition is updated with events through 1980. [read more]

Ahluwalia, Major H. P. S. Faces of Everest
1982 Vikas Pub House Pvt Ltd New Delhi 2nd, 4to, pp.xxiv, 244, 86 color & 52 bw photos, 24 maps/drawings, appendices, black cloth ; dj rubbed, vg, cloth fine. #23920 $25.00
The history of Everest from its discovery in 1855. This second edition is updated with events through 1980. From the collection of American mountaineer Richard Irvin with his signature. [read more]

Ahluwalia, Major H. P. S. Higher than Everest: Memoirs of a Mountaineer
1975 Vikas Delhi 4th, 8vo, pp.viii, 186, 33 bw photos, map, appendix, black cloth ; w/ Ad Carter’s bookplate, fine #23640 $45.00
Ahluwalia reached the summit of Everest during the third Indian expedition of 1965. He recounts not only this expedition but also his experiences in the Indo-Pakistan war where, four months after Everest, he was critically wounded. Neate A21. [read more]

American Alpine Club Library Ahluwalia, Major H. P. S. Higher than Everest: Memoirs of a Mountaineer
1973 Vikas Delhi 1st, 8vo, pp.viii, 188, 34 bw photos, photo eps, map, appendix, green cloth ; dj rubbed, spine chips, vg-, cloth near fine #24760 $45.00 $40.50
Ahluwalia reached the summit of Everest during the third Indian expedition of 1965. He recounts not only this expedition but also his experiences in the Indo-Pakistan war where, four months after Everest, he was critically wounded. Neate A21. This book is from the collection of the American Alp [read more]

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 ...
Can't find what you are looking for? Try our Advanced Search.
Home | Advanced Search | How to Order | Events | Request a Catalogue/Newsletter | Links | About Us | FAQ | Contact Us
Copyright © 2010 Top of the World Books