| |
Adkison, Ron
Hiking Wyoming’s Wind River Range
1996
Falcon
Helena
4th, 8vo, pp.x, 262, 54 bw photos, 35 maps, wraps
;
fine
#25182
$5.00 $4.50
This book is from the Phil Hanson Collection. Phil's love of rock and ice climbing transcends to his collection of treasured books. He discovered his passion for the sport later in life, when Henry Barber gave a motivational speech at a sales meeting for the outdoor apparel company he worked for.
[read more]
|
Allison, Stacy
Beyond the Limits: A Woman's Triumph on Everest
1993
Little, Brown
Boston
1st, 8vo, pp.282, 25 bw photos, green cloth
;
dj w/ small chip lower corner, near fine, cloth w/ bump lower corner, near fine
#9369
$15.00 $13.50
Allison became the first American woman to reach the summit of Everest in 1988. She was also leader of the 1993 American/Canadian K2 expedition. SB A000.
This book is from the Phil Hanson Collection. Phil's love of rock and ice climbing transcends to his collection of treasured books. He disc
[read more]
|
Alpinist Magazine
Alex Huber reenacting the first free ascent of Voie Petit
2008
Alpinist
Jackson, WY
Poster size 24" x 18", color, thick paper stock
;
rolled, new
#25122
$4.95 $3.96
Text states “Alpinist Alpinist.com Alex Huber reenacting the first free ascent of Voie Petit (8b/5.13c, 450m), Grand Capucin (3838m), Alps, France. Huber redpointed the climb in a push on July 17, 2004. The route is a contender for the hardest high-altitude free climb in Europe. Heinz Zak”.
[read more]
|
Alvarez, A.
Feeding the Rat: Profile of a Climber
1988
Atlantic
NY
1st, 8vo, pp.152, 12 bw photos, blue/black cloth
;
dj fine, cloth w/ edge mark, fine
#10885
$25.00 $22.50
A portrait of British climber Mo Anthoine and his over 30 years of climbing around the world. Includes the 1977 Ogre drama with Bonington and Scott. SB A13.
This book is from the Phil Hanson Collection. Phil's love of rock and ice climbing transcends to his collection of treasured books. He d
[read more]
|
Ament, Pat
A History of Free Climbing in America: Wizards of Rock
2002
US
1st, 4to, pp.xvii, 382, photo frontis, 266 bw photos, appendices, wraps
;
inscribed ‘Phil, Hope you get to meet some of these luminaries. Cheers, Henry C Barber’, light corner rubbing, very good
#25126
$39.00 $35.10
This massive work pays tribute to American free-climbers, climbing achievements and geographical areas. Key developments are presented in chronological form from 1869 to 2001.
This book is from the Phil Hanson Collection. Phil's love of rock and ice climbing transcends to his collection of trea
[read more]
|
Ament, Pat
Royal Robbins: Spirit of the Age
1998
Stackpole
Mechanicsburg
1st thus, 8vo, pp.301, 219 bw photos, wraps
;
inscribed ‘Phil, Royal was one of my biggest supporters (?). (pages 246-261) Cheers, Henry C Barber’, fine
#11702
$35.00 $31.50
The biography of the “father of modern rock climbing”.
This book is from the Phil Hanson Collection. Phil's love of rock and ice climbing transcends to his collection of treasured books. He discovered his passion for the sport later in life, when Henry Barber gave a motivational speech at a sal
[read more]
|
Ament, Pat & Cleve McCarty
High Over Boulder: A Historical Guide to Rock Climbing near Boulder, Colorado
1995
Two Lights
Boulder
5th, small 8vo, pp.170, 60 bw photos, 9 topo drawings, 7 maps, wraps
;
fine
#11740
$5.00 $4.50
This book is from the Phil Hanson Collection. Phil's love of rock and ice climbing transcends to his collection of treasured books. He discovered his passion for the sport later in life, when Henry Barber gave a motivational speech at a sales meeting for the outdoor apparel company he worked for.
[read more]
|
Ardito, Stefano
Mont Blanc: Discovery and Conquest of the Giant of the Alps
1997
Mountaineers
Seattle
1st, 4to, pp.228, 180 color photos, 50 illus, 4 color maps, blue cloth
;
dj fine, cloth fine
#8465
$39.00 $35.10
Magnificent! Recreates the most important moments on Mont Blanc’s great peaks and majestic faces. Winner of the 1997 Banff Mountain Book Festival Grand Prize. Same large format as Diemberger’s“K2: Challenging the Sky” & Mantovani’s “Everest” for collectors.
This book is from the Phil Hanson Co
[read more]
|
Ardito, Stefano, ed
History of the Great Mountaineering Adventures
2000
US
1st, 4to, pp.320, photo frontis, 424 color & 234 bw photos, 23 color & 34 bw illus, 9 color maps, blue cloth
;
dj w/ a slight horizontal line, else dj & cloth new
#20167
$48.00 $35.10
Another fabulously rich large-format book from Ardito. This one describes the most exciting achievements on the summits of the world and includes an extensive chronology.
To see all items included in our 20th Anniversary Holiday Sale, [read more]
|
Armington, Stan
Trek to Mustang
1992
Mandala
Kathmandu
1st, small 8vo, pp.40, 15 color photos, 3 maps, wraps
;
near fine
#23944
$9.00 $7.20
A useful reference to Mustang, providing information on routes, formalities, fees, culture, and more.
To see all items included in our 20th Anniversary Holiday Sale, click here.
[read more]
|
Bachar, John
John Bachar Crack-A-Go-Go Poster
1994
Poster size 18" x 24", text states “John Bachar on Crack-A-Go-Go (5.11c) Photo by Phil Bard © 1994”, color w/ no margins
;
signed by photographer Phil Bard, new
#25420
$16.95 $13.56
This poster, showing John Bachar free-soloing Crack-A-Go-Go, was originally created to accompany John’s shows. A few posters are still available and are signed by photographer Phil Bard. Your purchase of this poster will help John’s son, Tyrus Bachar.
To see all items included in our 20th Anniv
[read more]
|
Balf, Todd
The Last River: The Tragic Race for Shangri-la
2000
Crown
NY
1st, 8vo, pp.293, 1 bw photo, map eps, blue cloth
;
dj fine, cloth fine
#25237
$9.00 $8.10
A breath-taking account of the 1998 American whitewater expedition which attempted to run Tibet’s Yrlung Tsangpo river, the ‘Everest of rivers’. Balf reconstructs the fast-flowing events of this ill-fated expedition.
This book is from the Phil Hanson Collection. Phil's love of rock and ice clim
[read more]
|
Barnes, Greg, et al.
Yosemite Valley Free Climbs
2003
Supertopo
Mill Valley
1st, 8vo, pp.209, 72 bw photos, 53 topo drawings, 5 maps, appendix, wraps
;
inscribed ‘Phil, Lots to knock off here. Cheers, Henry C. Barber’ & ‘Phil, Another of my best. Cheers, Henry C. Barber’ (pg42), fine
#25183
$35.00 $31.50
This book is from the Phil Hanson Collection. Phil's love of rock and ice climbing transcends to his collection of treasured books. He discovered his passion for the sport later in life, when Henry Barber gave a motivational speech at a sales meeting for the outdoor apparel company he worked for.
[read more]
|
Bass, Dick & Frank Wells w/ Rick Ridgeway
Seven Summits
1986
Warner
NY
1st prtg, 8vo, pp.ix, 336, 73 color photos, blue cloth
;
signed Chris Bonington & Rick Ridgeway, dj near fine, cloth w/ bookplate, near fine
#18563
$49.00 $44.10
This is the book which started it all - the bold bid to climb the highest mountains of the seven continents. Includes their two previous attempts on Everest before success. SB B04.
This book is from the Phil Hanson Collection. Phil's love of rock and ice climbing transcends to his collection o
[read more]
|
Bass, Dick & Frank Wells w/ Rick Ridgeway
Seven Summits
1988
Warner
NY
rep, 8vo, pp.ix, 336, 74 color photos, wraps
;
fine
#2795
$9.00 $8.10
This is the book which started it all - the bold bid to climb the highest mountains of the seven continents. Includes their two previous attempts on Everest before success. SB B04.
This book is from the Phil Hanson Collection. Phil's love of rock and ice climbing transcends to his collection o
[read more]
|
Bates, Robert H.
We Met Death on K2
1953 Dec
Saturday Evening Post
wraps
;
vg
#22336
$9.00 $7.20
To see all items included in our 20th Anniversary Holiday Sale, click here.
[read more]
|
Beckey, Fred
Mountains of North America
1984
Bonanza
NY
2nd, 4to, pp.255, photo frontis, 140 color photos, map, black cloth
;
dj fine, cloth fine
#23441
$35.00 $31.50
Beckey writes about 36 great peaks, including Longs, Pikes, Moran, Grand Teton, Assiniboine, Robson, Whitney, Shasta, Hood, Rainier, Waddington, and McKinley, with illustrations by 58 well-known photographers (Cleare, Kearney, Morrow, Rowell, Spring, Wiltsie, Wolfe, and others). A beautiful book of
[read more]
|
Bernstein, Jeremy
Ascent: Of the Invention of Mountain Climbing and its Practice
1979
Univ Nebraska Press
Lincoln
rep, 8vo, pp.xiii, 124, 17 bw illus, wraps
;
price sticker front/back, else fine
#9504
$5.00 $4.50
This book is from the Phil Hanson Collection. Phil's love of rock and ice climbing transcends to his collection of treasured books. He discovered his passion for the sport later in life, when Henry Barber gave a motivational speech at a sales meeting for the outdoor apparel company he worked for.
[read more]
|
Bernstein, Jeremy
Mountain Passages
1978
Univ Nebraska
Lincoln
1st, 8vo, pp.278, 15 bw photos, 2 maps, dec silver cloth
;
dj vg, cloth near fine
#12010
$5.00 $4.50
A collection of previously published articles on Chamonix, Alpine guides, Chouinard, etc. Neate B95.
This book is from the Phil Hanson Collection. Phil's love of rock and ice climbing transcends to his collection of treasured books. He discovered his passion for the sport later in life, when H
[read more]
|
Bernstein, Jeremy
The Wildest Dreams of Kew: A Profile of Nepal
1970
London
Allen & Unwin
1st, 8vo, pp.186, 8 color & 21 bw photos, blue cloth
;
cloth vg
#9507
$9.00 $7.20
A good profile of the history and people of Nepal. From the collection of American mountaineer Richard Irvin with his signature. Yak B139.
To see all items included in our 20th Anniversary Holiday Sale, click here.
[read more]
|
| 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 |