| |
[Mazuchelli, Elizabeth Sarah] A Lady Pioneer
The Indian Alps and How We Crossed Them: Being a Narrative of Two Years’ Residence in the Eastern Himalaya and Two Months’ Tour into the Interior
1876
Longmans, Green
London
1st, thick 8vo, pp.xiii, 612, chromolithograph frontis w/ tissue guard, 9 chromolithograph plates w/ tissue guards, text woodcuts, color fldg map, teg, gilt-decorated green cloth
;
cloth miss top 1.5” of spine affecting title, spine bottom chipped, corners rubbed, hinges starting, Field & AAC/Field bookplates, offsetting from plates as usual, map w/ orig folds & no tears, good
#24908
$495.00 $445.50
Mazuchelli and her husband followed the Nepal-Sikkim frontier along the Singalila Ridge. The frontis is a nice color illustration of Jannu. This book weighs five pounds. Neate M74, Yakushi M126.
Field, William O. (1904 – 1994) – A noted glaciologist, who wrote extensively on Alaskan glaciers,
[read more]
|
Ament, Pat
Master of Rock: The Biography of John Gill
1977
Alpine House
Boulder
1st, 4to, pp.197, 255 bw photos, blue cloth
;
dj w/ tear/hole lower spine, rubbed, vg, cloth w/ Hall bookplate, fine
#24762
$65.00 $58.50
An original classic on the life of noted boulder-specialist Gill with lots of photos. Neate A40.
Hall, Henry S., Jr. (1895 – 1987) – AAC Councilor (1923-33, 47-49, 53-73), Secretary (1933-46), President (1950-52), Honorary Member (1962), and first Honorary President (1974-87). He was also a fou
[read more]
|
Anderson, J. R. L.
High Mountains and Cold Seas: A Biography of H. W. Tilman
1980
Mountaineers
Seattle
1st, 8vo, pp.366, 40 bw photos, 15 maps, green cloth
;
signed Charles Houston, dj w/ small tears top spine, vg+, cloth w/ AAC/Purchased bookplate, fine
#25041
$75.00
Tilman led the first ascent of Nanda Devi, in 1936, on which Dr. Houston was a member. They joined up again, in 1950, in the first reconnaissance of the southern approach to Everest via the Khumbu Valley. An excellent biography of a great explorer. Neate A50, SB A16, Yak A74.
This book is from
[read more]
|
Auldjo, John
Narrative of an Ascent to the Summit of Mont Blanc, on the Eight and Ninth August, 1827
1830
Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green
London
2nd, 8vo, pp.x, (6), 148, frontis, 18 full-page plates (2 fldg), 2 color fldg charts, 3 fldg (1 color) maps, appendix, ½ leather/marbled boards, raised bands
;
boards miss 1/3 of spine, front board thru title page are off, signed Philip Thresher 1831, AAC/Field bookplate, frontis/title loose, internally good
#24788
$575.00 $517.50
Auldjo, accompanied by six guides, is credited by Meckly with the 15th, and by Neate with the 19th, ascent of Mont Blanc. This book was the first to popularize Mont Blanc and is now scarce. This second edition contains two additional maps not included in the first edition. Meckly 008, Neate A75.
[read more]
|
Banks, Mike
Commando Climber
1955
Dent
London
1st, 8vo, pp.xiii, 240, color frontis, 18 bw photos, green cloth
;
dj worn, fold marks, taped, good, cloth w/ King blindstamp, vg
#24765
$25.00 $22.50
Autobiography, Banks' climbing took him from Cornwall to Malta and Cyprus, from Scotland to the Alps, and on to Arctic Greenland. He led the 1956 attempt and 1958 attempt on Rakaposhi. Neate B34.
King, Benjamin E (Tom) (1929 – 1985) – AAC member who wrote ‘In the Shadow of Giants: Mountain Asce
[read more]
|
Banks, Mike
Rakaposhi
1960
Barnes
NY
1st, 8vo, pp.238, photo frontis, 36 bw photos, blue cloth
;
dj rubbed, vg, cloth fine
#9484
$29.00 $26.10
Account of 1956 attempt and 1958 first ascent of Rakaposhi (25,550') with Tom Patey. Neate B38.
This book is from the collection of the American Alpine Club Library. Proceeds from the sale of this book go to benefit the Library. To see all current offerings from the AAC Library,
|
Banks, Mike
Rakaposhi
1960
Barnes
NY
1st, 8vo, pp.238, photo frontis, 36 bw photos, blue cloth
;
dj w/ large chip front, good, cloth w/ King blindstamp, fine
#24766
$25.00 $22.50
Account of 1956 attempt and 1958 first ascent of Rakaposhi (25,550') with Tom Patey. Neate B38.
King, Benjamin E (Tom) (1929 – 1985) – AAC member who wrote ‘In the Shadow of Giants: Mountain Ascents, Past and Present’ (1981), relating his climbs on Mont Blanc, Matterhorn, Jungfrau, Monch, Eiger,
[read more]
|
Banks, Mike
Rakaposhi
1960
Barnes
NY
1st, 8vo, pp.238, photo frontis, 36 bw photos, blue cloth
;
dj rubbed, chip top spine/front, good, cloth w/ Espie bookplate, near fine
#24767
$19.00 $17.10
Account of 1956 attempt and 1958 first ascent of Rakaposhi (25,550') with Tom Patey. Neate B38.
This book is from the collection of the American Alpine Club Library. Proceeds from the sale of this book go to benefit the Library. To see all current offerings from the AAC Library,
|
Barry, Martin
Ascent to the Summit of Mont Blanc in 1834
1836
William Blackwood & Sons
Edinburgh
2nd, 8vo, pp.ii, 119, color frontis w/ tissue guard, color lithograph w/ tissue guard, fldg panorama, uncut, black boards
;
inscribed ‘To Robert Barclay Junr. With best regards from the Author London 1st of 6th mo 1836’, boards w/ spine miss, both covers separated, Putnam & AAC/Ladd (blacked out) bookplates, unopened, good
#24800
$995.00 $895.50
Barry was accompanied by six guides when he made, according to his calculations, the 16th ascent (20th person not counting guides) of Mont Blanc. Meckly credits him with the 17th and Perret with the 21st ascent. Barry’s account of his ascent was republished in 1836 as a series of two lectures whi
[read more]
|
Barry, Martin
Ascent to the Summit of Mont Blanc in 1834
1836
William Blackwood & Sons
Edinburgh
2nd, 8vo, pp.ii, 119, color frontis w/ tissue guard, color lithograph w/ tissue guard, fldg panorama, uncut, green cloth
;
inscribed ‘Barry’s Ascent of Mont Blanc was the 18th and is so recorded by C. E. Matthew’s in “Annals of Mt. Blanc” J. M. T.’, spine cracked, covers sep, AAC, Thorington & AAC/Thorington bookplates, 6 clippings pasted to fep, frontis facing p.25, good
#25081
$695.00 $625.50
Barry was accompanied by six guides when he made, according to his calculations, the 16th ascent (20th person not counting guides) of Mont Blanc. Meckly credits him with the 17th and Perret with the 21st ascent. Barry’s account of his ascent was republished in 1836 as a series of two lectures whi
[read more]
|
Barry, Martin
Ascent to the Summit of Mont Blanc, 16th-18th of 9th Month (Septr.), 1834
[1835]
Prvt prtd for Barry by H. Teape & Son, Printers
Tower-Hill, London
1st, 8vo, pp.40, frontis, lithograph, uncut, original brown paper boards
;
inscribed ‘Paul Bevan With the Author’s kind regards, London 6mo 3, 1835’, boards w/ spine paper chipped, AAC bookplate, cover, ffep, & lithograph separated, heavy foxing to lithograph, frontis & title, small label on rep, good
#24798
$1,395.00 $1,255.00
Barry was accompanied by six guides when he made, according to his calculations, the 16th ascent (20th person not counting guides) of Mont Blanc. Meckly credits him with the 17th and Perret with the 21st ascent. There are two variants of the title page for this first edition with either SEPTR or S
[read more]
|
Barry, Martin
Ascent to the Summit of Mont Blanc, 16th-18th of 9th Month (Septr.), 1834
[1835]
Prvt prtd for Barry by H. Teape & Son, Printers
Tower-Hill, London
1st, 8vo, pp.40, frontis, lithograph, uncut, original brown paper boards
;
boards w/ spine taped, title label pasted to front cover, Jacomb, Field & AAC/Field (blacked out) bookplates, cover & ffep separated, ffep chipped/taped, good
#24799
$595.00 $535.50
Barry was accompanied by six guides when he made, according to his calculations, the 16th ascent (20th person not counting guides) of Mont Blanc. Meckly credits him with the 17th and Perret with the 21st ascent. There are two variants of the title page for this first edition with either SEPTR or S
[read more]
|
Bates, Robert H., et al.
Five Miles High: The Story of an Attack on the Second Highest Mountain in the World by the Members of the First American Karakoram Expedition
1939
Dodd, Mead
NY
1st, 8vo, pp.xii, 381, photo frontis, 36 bw photos, fldg chart, appendices, map eps, red cloth
;
signed Charles Houston, cloth spine w/ white label remnant, ½” tear top spine, frontis separated, DPL & AAC/Fuller bookplates on fep, DPL stamp to title, copyright & top edge, good
#25043
$350.00 $315.00
This is the classic story of the 1938 First American Karakoram Expedition to K2. This small team made a tremendous attempt on the mountain and nearly reached the summit. An important and scarce work in the original edition. Neate B58.
DPL (Denver Public Library) – For a time, the AAC held its
[read more]
|
Bauer, Paul
Kanchenjunga Challenge
1955
Kimber
London
1st, 8vo, pp.202, photo frontis, 11 bw photos, map eps, blue cloth
;
dj spine faded, chipped, good, cloth w/ AAC & Prouty bookplates, near fine
#24770
$49.00 $44.10
Primarily a rewrite of 'Himalayan Campaign' this recounts the 1929 and 1931 German attempts on Kanchenjunga as well as the first ascent of Siniolchum (22,605'). Neate B62.
Prouty, Margaret Jo (1908 – 1992) & Robert L. (1913 – 2000) – Margaret was a pediatrician and mountaineer. For 70 years she
[read more]
|
Brown, Joe
The Hard Years
1969
Gollancz
London
3rd imp, 8vo, pp.256, photo frontis, 42 bw photos, blue cloth
;
dj chipped, rubbed, good+, cloth near fine
#24801
$59.00 $53.10
Brown, a legendary British climber, made many severe climbs and notable ascents in the Alps, as well as the first ascents of Mustagh Tower and Kangchenjunga. He also had several climbs with Bonington and summitted Kangchenjunga with Band. Neate B185, Yak B272.
This book is from the collection o
[read more]
|
Brown, T. Graham & Gavin de Beer
The First Ascent of Mont Blanc: Published on the occasion of the Centenary of the Alpine Club
1957
Oxford University Press
London
1st, 8vo, pp.vi, 460, frontis, 6 color & 7 bw plates, 11 figs, red cloth
;
dj pulled top spine, w/ original “The Alpine Club Centenary Book” paper band around dj, near fine, cloth fine
#22611
$195.00 $175.50
The full story of the first ascent of Mont Blanc in 1786 by Dr. Michel-Gabriel Paccard and Jacques Balmat and the ensuing controversy. Includes the first publication of Paccard’s notebook regarding his ascent and a history of early ascents. Neate B189.
This book is from the collection of the Am
[read more]
|
Brown, T. Graham & Gavin de Beer
The First Ascent of Mont Blanc: Published on the occasion of the Centenary of the Alpine Club
1957
Oxford University Press
London
1st, 8vo, pp.vi, 460, frontis, 6 color & 7 bw plates, 11 figs, red cloth
;
dj near fine, cloth w/ AAC/Prouty & Prouty bookplates, fine
#24802
$165.00 $148.50
The full story of the first ascent of Mont Blanc in 1786 by Dr. Michel-Gabriel Paccard and Jacques Balmat and the ensuing controversy. Includes the first publication of Paccard’s notebook regarding his ascent and a history of early ascents. Neate B189.
Prouty, Margaret Jo (1908 – 1992) & Robert
[read more]
|
Bruce, Gen. C. G.
The Assault on Mount Everest 1922
1923
Longmans, Green
NY
1st, royal 8vo, pp.xi, 339, photo frontis w/ tissue guard, 35 bw photos, 2 fldg maps back (1 color), blue cloth
;
cloth w/ hole rubbed in spine below ‘1922’, spine pulled, AAC/Comstock (blacked out) bookplate, maps loose but w/ orig folds & no tears, good+
#24803
$195.00 $175.50
The second British expedition, from the north, building upon the reconnaissance of the previous year. Even then the use of oxygen was debated so attempts were made with and without, both going over 8000 meters. Neate B196, SB B44, Yak B279.
This book is from the collection of the American Alpin
[read more]
|
Burdsall, Richard L., Arthur B. Emmons & Terris Moore
Men Against the Clouds: The Conquest of Minya Konka
1935
Harper
NY
1st, 8vo, pp.xiii, 292, photo frontis, 64 bw photos, 7 maps, appendices, map ep, grey cloth
;
cloth rubbed, front hinge half cracked, Gabel & AAC/Gabel bookplates, vg
#11040
$95.00 $85.50
The 1932 first ascent of Minya Konka (24,892') by a small American party. It was the second highest peak climbed at the time, after Kamet in 1931. Neate B213, Yak B296.
This book is from the collection of the American Alpine Club Library. Proceeds from the sale of this book go to benefit the L
[read more]
|
Burdsall, Richard L., Arthur B. Emmons & Terris Moore
Men Against the Clouds: The Conquest of Minya Konka
1935
John Lane
London
1st, 8vo, pp.xv, 272, photo frontis, 46 bw photos (6 fldg), 7 maps, appendices, map eps, purple cloth
;
cloth spine faded as usual, top of spine chipped, AAC/Prouty & Prouty bookplates, vg-
#24806
$55.00 $49.50
The 1932 first ascent of Minya Konka (24,892') by a small American party. It was the second highest peak climbed at the time, after Kamet in 1931. Neate B213, Yak B296.
Prouty, Margaret Jo (1908 – 1992) & Robert L. (1913 – 2000) – Margaret was a pediatrician and mountaineer. For 70 years she t
[read more]
|
|